Electronic Components Datasheet Search
Selected language     English  ▼


STX Datasheet(PDF) 5 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

Part No. STX
Description  SONET/SDH Transmitters & Receivers
Download  9 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  OPLINK [OPLINK Communications Inc.]
Homepage  http://www.oplink.com
Logo 

   
 5 page
background image
5
21737-0400, Rev. O
2-7-2002
Ordering Information
SXX - 24 - YYY -T- Ln - DR
Transmitter Performance Characteristics (over Operating Case Temperature)
Receiver Performance Characteristics (over Operating Case Temperature)
OC-24 Transmitter & Receiver: STX-24 & SRX-24
Model
STX: Transmitter
SRX: Receiver
Distance Option (TX only)
specifies the range for Center Wavelength &
Spectral Width to be compliant
with SONET/SDH standard
“Blank”: Short Reach (SR)
IR
:Intermediate Reach
LR1
: Long Reach 1310 nm
LR2
: Long Reach 1550 nm
Light Output (TX only)
HP:
0 dBm (typ.)
L0:
- 3 dBm (typ.)
L1:
- 5 dBm (typ.)
L2:
- 8 dBm (typ.)
L3: - 11 dBm (typ.)
NOTES
1. The STX-24-YYY-A-L2 & STX-24-YYY-B-L2 are fully compliant with OC-24 Short Reach standard.
2. The STX-24-YYY-A-L0-IR & STX-24-YYY-B-L0-IR are fully compliant with OC-24 Intermediate Reach standard.
The STX-24-YYY-A-L0-LR1 & STX-24-YYY-B-L0-LR1 are fully compliant with OC-24 Long Reach 1310 nm standard.
The STX-24-YYY-A-L0-LR2 & STX-24-YYY-B-L0-LR2 are fully compliant with OC-24 Long Reach 1550 nm standard.
They all use DFB lasers. In addition, the STX-24-YYY-A-L0-LR2 module is specified only over - 25°C to +70°C temperature range.
3. The IR option is available only with DFB lasers and L0 or HP optical power levels.
4. The LR1 and LR2 options are available only with DFB lasers and L0 or HP optical power levels.
5. The SRX-24 receiver is only specified for the Short Reach & Intermediate Reach standard. The Long Reach version is not available yet.
Temperature Range
A: - 40°C to +85°C
B:
0°C to +70°C
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Data Rate
B
5
1250
1500
Mb/s
Receiver Sensitivity (10
-10 BER) 1
Pmin
- 22.0
- 26.0
-
dBm
Maximum Input Optical Power
(10
-10 BER) 1
Dual supply
Pmax
0+2
-
dBm
Single supply
- 5.0
0
-
Signal Detect
Thresholds
Increasing Light Input
Psd+
--
- 22.0
dBm
Decreasing Light Input
Psd-
- 35.0
-
-
Signal Detect Hysteresis
-
0.5
1.5
-
dB
Wavelength of Operation
λ
1100
-
1600
nm
1 Specified in Average Optical Input Power and measured at 1250 Mb/s and 1300 nm wavelength with 223-1 PRBS.
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Data Rate
B
50
1250
1500
Mb/s
Average Optical
Output Power
(coupled into single mode
fiber),
50% duty cycle
HP
Po
- 3.0
0
+2.0
dBm
L0
1
- 5.0
- 3.0
0
L1
- 8.0
- 5.0
- 2.0
L2
- 12.0
- 8.0
- 5.0
L3
- 15.0
- 11.0
- 8.0
Extinction Ratio
SR & IR
Phi / Plo
8.2
-
-
dB
LR1 & LR2
10
-
-
Center Wavelength 2
SR (Short Reach)
& IR (Intermediate Reach)
λc
1261
1310
1360
nm
LR1 (Long Reach 1310 nm)
1280
1310
1335
LR2 (Long Reach 1550 nm)
1480
1550
1580
Spectral Width (RMS) 2
SR (Short Reach)
∆λRMS
--
4.0
nm
Spectral Width (-20 dB)
IR (Intermediate Reach)
∆λ20
--
1.0
LR1 & LR2
-
-
1.0
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
LR1 & LR2
SMSR
30
-
-
dB
Optical Rise and Fall Time (10% to 90%)
tr, tf
-0.3
0.5
ns
Optical Output Eye
compliant with Bellcore TR-NWT-000253
1 The power specifications for the L0 version for LR2 is - 4.0 dBm min. and +1 dBm. max.
Package style
PFC: pigtailed with FC
PSC: pigtailed with SC
PST: pigtailed with ST
PLC: pigtailed with LC
PMU: pigtailed with MU
FC : FC Receptacle
ST : ST Receptacle
SC : SC Receptacle




Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 


Datasheet Download




Link URL

Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Bookmark   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com 2003 - 2017    


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  , Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp  |   Russian : Alldatasheetru.com
Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr   |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com  |   Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl