Electronic Components Datasheet Search
Selected language     English  ▼


STX Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

Part No. STX
Description  SONET/SDH Transmitters & Receivers
Download  9 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  OPLINK [OPLINK Communications Inc.]
Homepage  http://www.oplink.com
Logo 

   
 1 page
background image
1
21737-0400, Rev. O
2-7-2002
STX / SRX
SONET/SDH Transmitters & Receivers
Features
! Fully compliant with SONET/SDH OC-1 to
OC-24 (52 Mb/s, 156 Mb/s, 622 Mb/s &
1.25 Gb/s) specifications
! Long Reach 1310 nm (40 km distance),
Long Reach 1550 nm (80 km distance)
as well as Intermediate Reach (15 km)
! Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
! - 40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature
(option “A”)
! Multi-sourced 20-pin DIP metal package
! FC, ST, LC, MU, SC-connectorized fiber
pigtails or Integral FC , SC or ST
connector receptacle
The STX and SRX modules are laser transmitters and receivers
designed to meet or exceed the SONET/SDH optical interface
requirements at OC-1 (52 Mb/s), OC-3/STM-1 (155 Mb/s),
OC-12/STM-4 (622 Mb/s), and OC-24 (1.25 Gb/s) data rates.
Many performance versions are available which are fully
compliant with Intermediate Reach and Long Reach
specifications at 1300 nm or 1550 nm wavelength. All modules
satisfy Class I Laser Safety requirements in accordance with
the US FDA/CDRH and international IEC-825 standards.
The transmitter features an Automatic Power Control (APC)
circuit to maintain the optical output power at a constant level
against variations in ambient temperature and device aging.
A Laser Disable control input is also provided. The laser bias
current and back-facet light output can also be monitored. The
receiver features a low noise GaAs transimpedance IC with
AGC capability to provide an extremely wide dynamic range.
A Signal Detect function which indicates loss of optical input
is also provided.
The transmitter can be operated with a single supply, either +5
V or - 5 V. The receiver can be operated with dual +5 V and - 5
V supply, or single +5 V supply, or single - 5 V supply. The
electrical interface signals are differential ECL or PECL. If TTL
interfaces for SIGNAL DETECT outputs are required, the SRX-
12-L receivers can be used (please refer to the SRX-12-L data
sheet).
Both modules operate over an operating temperature range of
0°C to +70°C (“B” option) or -40°C to +85°C (“A” option).
They are housed in a 20-pin dual-in-line metal package with
integral ST, FC or SC connector receptacle or fiber pigtail
(single mode fiber for the transmitter and 50
µm multimode
fiber for the receiver). The fiber pigtail is terminated with ST,
FC, LC, MU or SC connector.
Description
Optical Communication Products, Inc.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
Storage Temperature
Tst
- 40
+ 85
°C
Operating Temperature
"A" option
Top
- 40
+ 85
°C
"B" option
0
+ 70
Operating & Storage Humidity
-
-85
%
Supply Voltage
VCC - VEE
0+ 6.0
V
Input Voltage (to Transmitter)
Vin
VEE
VCC
V
Lead Soldering Temperature & Time
-
-260°C, 10 sec
OCP
©




Html Pages

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 


Datasheet Download




Link URL

Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Bookmark   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com 2003 - 2017    


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  , Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp  |   Russian : Alldatasheetru.com
Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr   |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com  |   Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl