Electronic Components Datasheet Search
Selected language     English  ▼


STXB48BS3I000P1 Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - OPLINK Communications Inc.

Part No. STXB48BS3I000P1
Description  Transmitter
Download  4 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100% Zoom Out
Maker  OPLINK [OPLINK Communications Inc.]
Homepage  http://www.oplink.com
Logo 

   
 1 page
background image
Oplink Communications, Inc.
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Units
Storage Temperature
T
ST
- 40
+ 85
°C
Operating Case Temperature1
“I” option (SR & IR only)
V
OP
- 40
+ 85
°C
“H” option
0
+ 70
Supply Voltage
V
CC - VEE
0
+ 6.0
V
Input Voltage
V
IN - VEE
V
EE
V
CC - VEE
V
Lead Soldering Temperature & Time
-
-
260°C, 10 sec
Absolute Maximum Ratings
OC-48/STM-16 Transmitter
STX48 Series
The STX48 modules are laser transmitters designed to meet or exceed
the SONET/SDH optical interface requirements at OC-48/STM-16 (2.5
Gb/s) data rate. Many performance versions are available which are fully
compliant with Short Reach, Intermediate Reach and Long Reach specifi-
cations at 1310 nm or 1550 nm wavelength. The Short Reach version uses
uncooled Fabry Perot lasers while the Intermediate Reach version uses
uncooled DFB lasers. For the Long Reach version, uncooled DFB lasers
with internal optical isolators are used. All modules satisfy Class I Laser
Safety requirements in accordance with the US FDA/CDRH and interna-
tional IEC-825 standards.
The transmitter incorporates an Automatic Power Control (APC) circuit to
maintain the optical output power at a constant level against variations
in ambient temperature and device aging. It also features a Mode Selec-
tor input pin which selects between clocked and non-clocked operation.
In the clocked operation mode, the input DATA is resynchronized by the
input CLOCK before driving the laser diode in order to reduce output jit-
ter to a minimum. A Transmitter Disable control input is also provided.
Both the laser bias current and back-facet light output can be monitored
as well.
All STX48 transmitter modules are available in two power supply options:
single +5V and single -5 V. The DATA and CLOCK interface can either be
direct PECL/ECL or via AC coupling. The operating temperature range is
-40°C to +85°C for the Short Reach and Intermediate Reach 1310 nm ver-
sion and 0°C to +70°C for the Long Reach version. All modules are housed
in a 24-pin dual-in-line metal package with a single mode fiber pigtail,
which is terminated with ST, FC or SC connector.
Product Description
Fully compliant with SONET/SDH OC-48/ STM-16
(2.5 Gb/s) specifications
Long Reach 1310 nm & 1550 nm as well as
Intermediate Reach and Short Reach
Eye Safe (Class I Laser Safety)
Mode Selector switch between Clocked or Non-
clocked operation
-40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature
(Intermediate Reach and Short Reach)
24-pin DIP metal package
FC, ST, SC-connectorized fiber pigtails
Differential PECL DATA & CLOCK interface
Single +5 V and - 5 V supply option
Features
R04.2008.04.30




Html Pages

1  2  3  4 


Datasheet Download




Link URL

Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ]  

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Bookmark   |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved© Alldatasheet.com 2003 - 2017    


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  , Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp  |   Russian : Alldatasheetru.com
Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr   |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com  |   Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl